Get a Free Consultation

Privacy Policy

Demaryo Labs Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://myhomi.io and www.portal.myhomi.io, use of our mobile applications (“the App”), and any associated services (collectively, our “Services”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the Act), the data controller is Demaryo Labs Limited of Unit B1, 21st Floor, Gaylord Commercial Building, 114-118 Lockhart road, Wan Chai.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site http://myhomi.io (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site or mobile application, subscribe to our services, search for a product, schedule a consultation on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

When you make a purchase or request a quote. If you make a purchase or request a quote for our Services either on our Site or App or in person, we collect information from you to facilitate the transaction. This information may include your name, mailing address, physical address, phone number, email address, social security number, credit score, and information about your purchase or quote, including information about your home or property.

When you make a purchase, we ask you to provide payment information to our payment processor, which may include payment card information (such as credit card number, type, and expiration date), bank account information, billing address, and shipping address.

When you contact us. If you contact us in person, by phone, email, live chat, social media, through the App, or by some other means, we may keep a record of your contact information and the communication for later reference.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site and use of our WebApp and Mobile applications, we will automatically collect the following information:

Device Information. We receive information from devices you connect to or use for our Services, including your mobile device, connected devices, and wired and wireless sensors. The information we receive from these devices may include IP address, unique device identifiers such as MAC address, sensor and activity information, battery status, and WiFi network information.

Location Information. We receive location information from devices you connect to or use for our Services, including your mobile device, connected devices, and wired and wireless sensors, such as through the use of geolocation features in the devices, or by inference from other information we collect (for example, your IP address may indicate the general geographic region from which you are connecting to the Internet).

Web logs and usage information. We record certain information and store it in log files when you interact with our Services. This information may include device and browser information, IP address, URLs of referring/exit pages, and search terms.

Information we collect from third parties:

Third Party Devices. In some cases, devices and products from third parties may connect to our Services, and the third parties may send us information about the use of those devices, including sensor and activity data. The information we receive from these third parties is governed by the third parties’ privacy policies, and; you should review these third parties’ privacy policies to learn about their privacy and data security practices.

Device permissions for Personal Data access

Depending on your specific device, our mobile application may request certain permissions that allow it to access your device Data as described below.

By default, these permissions must be granted by you before the respective information can be accessed. Once the permission has been given, it can be revoked by you at any time. In order to revoke these permissions, you may refer to the device settings or contact us for support at the contact details provided in the present document. The exact procedure for controlling app permissions may be dependent on the User's device and software.

Please note that the revoking of such permissions might impact the proper functioning of our mobile application.

If you grants any of the permissions listed below, the respective Personal Data may be processed (i.e accessed to, modified or removed) by our mobile application.

Approximate location permission (continuous)

Used for accessing the User's approximate device location. This Application may collect, use, and share User location Data in order to provide location-based services.

Approximate location permission (non-continuous)

Used for accessing the User's approximate device location. This Application may collect, use, and share User location Data in order to provide location-based services.

The geographic location of the User is determined in a manner that isn't continuous. This means that it is impossible for this Application to derive the approximate position of the User on a continuous basis.

Calendar permission

Used for accessing the calendar on the User's device, including the reading, adding and removing of entries.

Microphone permission

Used for accessing and recording microphone audio from the User's device.

Reminders permission

Used for accessing the Reminders app on the User's device, including the reading, adding and removing of entries.

Cookies

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. [By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.] A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 24 hours.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data OR registration form;

To notify you about changes to our service;

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you.

We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries

Selected third parties including:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them;

Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in france). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; we will disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Demaryo labs limited ltd. Or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside Singapore. It will also be processed by staff operating who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.]Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at legal@myhomi.io

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of $3 USD to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to legal@myhomi.io

^